Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy sets out how we collect and manage your “personal information” which is information we hold that is identifiable with you.

What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

name
address
email address
phone numbers
information about the plugin or software you have ordered
information from enquiries you have made via the Contact Us form or online support ticket system
payment information which we then securely transmit to our payment gateway providers: eWay and Paypal. Note that we do not store credit card information at all.
website login information in order to install or troubleshoot a plugin or software
merchant login information in order to test payment gateway plugins or software
other communications between us

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide services to you. We may have collected personal information from you directly, or we may have received it from the purchaser of your product.

We may also require login information for your website or web server in order to install or troubleshoot any software that you may have purchased from us. This information is either stored offline or within our online support system (Freshdesk.com)

Use of personal information

We use personal information to produce and supply plugin software and associated services to you and others. We may also use it to improve our service and (unless you have told us not to) notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties for purposes unrelated to the provision of plugin software and associated services. We may securely transmit and provide your information to the eWay payment gateway (credit card details). Note we do not store credit card details at all.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

 

Your personal information is not disclosed to overseas entities, however it may be stored in our online support system (Freshdesk) which is located overseas.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information – consistent with the APP.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by emailing us at [email protected] or by writing to B2B E-Commerce Solutions Pty Ltd P.O. Box 391 Wentworthville NSW 2145. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaint about our privacy practices, please feel free to detail your complaint by emailing us at [email protected] or by writing to B2B E-Commerce Solutions Pty Ltd P.O. Box 391 Wentworthville NSW 2145.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The current version is displayed on this website.

Website

When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so we can improve our service. We may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience for people visiting our website. Our site may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those websites or the consequences of you going to those websites.

Leave a Reply